Skip to guide

Guide • No signup needed

CGPA to Percentage: The CBSE ×9.5 Rule, Explained

Multiply your CGPA by 9.5. An 8.0 CGPA gives about 76%. That is an estimate, not an official conversion. The ×9.5 rule is a CBSE convention, and your institution's rule wins over any calculator.

Try the CGPA Calculator

The formula

Percentage = CGPA × 9.5. One multiplication. It applies to the 10-point CGPA scale, and it gives you an estimated percentage, not a marksheet figure. Keep that word, estimated, in mind. It does a lot of work in this guide.

Worked examples

8.0 × 9.5 = 76.00%. 9.2 × 9.5 = 87.40%. 7.5 × 9.5 = 71.25%. I ran these through our CGPA Calculator. Same numbers. The arithmetic is the easy part. Knowing when to trust the answer is the actual skill.

Quick conversion table

Every value below is CGPA × 9.5, computed with the same formula as our CGPA Calculator. Find your CGPA in the left column and read across. Remember: each value is an estimate, not a marksheet figure.
CGPAPercentage (× 9.5, estimated)
5.047.50%
5.552.25%
6.057.00%
6.561.75%
7.066.50%
7.571.25%
8.076.00%
8.580.75%
9.085.50%
9.590.25%
10.095.00%

Where 9.5 came from

CBSE used ×9.5 to map CGPA to an indicative percentage for its grading system. It was a practical shortcut, not a law of physics. Boards change grading schemes over the years, and a convention from one scheme does not automatically carry over to another. Treat ×9.5 the way it was meant: a rough bridge between two ways of reporting the same performance.

Why it is only an estimate

A CGPA hides detail by design. A grade point covers a band of marks, not one exact score. Two students with the same CGPA can have different exact percentages, and no multiplication can recover the detail the grading threw away. Any conversion inherits that blur.
Universities and employers know this, which is why some use their own conversion tables instead. If your result will go on an application, the table that matters is theirs, not this page's.

When your institution disagrees

Some institutions use ×10. Some use (CGPA − 0.5) × 10. Some publish their own table. None of these is wrong in the abstract. Each is a local rule for its own students. Check the official rule before you write a percentage on an application. A wrong conversion on a form is worse than leaving the CGPA as it is.

What 9.5 gets wrong at the edges

Run the formula at the top of the scale and something odd appears. A CGPA of 10 gives 95%. But a student who scored 99% also gets a CGPA of 10. The formula can never produce 96 to 100%. That is not a bug in the arithmetic. It is the price of compressing a hundred marks into ten grade points: the top of the scale gets flattened.
The same flattening happens everywhere else, just less visibly. A CGPA of 8.0 could come from marks anywhere in a band around the low-to-mid 70s to low 80s. The formula returns 76%, which sits inside that band, but it is nobody's exact score. Read it as the middle of a range, not a measurement.

One more worked check: 8.5 CGPA

8.5 × 9.5 = 80.75%. Same rule, same caveats. If your institution uses a different multiplier, the same CGPA gives a different percentage, and both answers are just conventions. The CGPA is the fact. The percentage is an interpretation.

What to submit with an application

Give the original CGPA, the conversion rule you used, and the word estimated where the form allows it. Never present an estimate as a marksheet figure. If a form asks for a percentage and your institution has no official conversion, say so rather than inventing precision you do not have.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is multiplying by 9.5 always correct?

No. It is a CBSE convention that gives an estimate. Your institution may use ×10, its own formula, or its own table. The institution's rule wins.

What is 8.5 CGPA in percentage?

8.5 × 9.5 = 80.75%, estimated under the CBSE ×9.5 convention.

Does ×9.5 work for a 4.0 GPA?

No. A 4.0 GPA is a different, US scale with its own conversion. Do not apply ×9.5 to it.

Which is better to report, CGPA or percentage?

Report what the form asks for. If it accepts both, report the CGPA plus the estimated percentage with the rule you used.

Why do different sites give different percentages?

Different conventions: ×9.5, ×10, or a custom table. The underlying CGPA is the same; the mapping differs. Check which convention your institution uses.

All Calculators